Optical transmitter

  • 1550nm Externally Modulated Optical Transmitter with single port
1550nm Externally Modulated Optical Transmitter with single port

1550nm Externally Modulated Optical Transmitter with single port

  • Product model:MIC-OT-1550
  • Output port:1
  • Output optical power:9dBm
  • Optical connector type:SC/APC, FC/APC
  • Power supply:AC220V or DC48V
  • INQUIRY

Overview

  MIC-OT-1550 externally modulated optical transmitter product is a new type of high-performance 1550nm external modulation CATV optical transmitter.Transmitter is the 1U height,and can be easily installed in 19"rack.transmitter is the 1550 wavelength 7dBm or 9dBm optical output,the output signal spectral lines is narrow,more advantages in the long-distance transmission.


Features

  ●High quality:original system optimization control technology and RF pre-distortion technology ensure that the system can acquire the maximum CTB,CSO,and SBS targets in the case of excellent performance CNR.

  ●Flexibility:In ensuring the high performance system CSO,the phase modulation technology of external modulator maximize the optical power into the fiber in order to obtain long-distance transmission,and the field adjustable SBS threshold,16,17,18,may apply a different network transmission

  ●Reliability:The 19"1U standard rack,built-in high-performance dual switching power supply,it can work in the backup at 90~265Vac City Network Voltage,MS-level automatic switching;chassis cooling automatic temperature control.

  ●Intuitive:The laser is the most expensive machine components,machine equipped with microprocessor monitors the working state of the laser,the panel LCD window displays the operating parameters.

  ●Network type:Select All-piece status monitoring transponder guarantee to meet the national standard and be compatible with the SCTE HMS standard,it enable network management monitoring capabilities.

  ●Plug type of power:Use the aluminum structure plug type of switching power,which is beneficial to heat dissipation and replacement,and dual power supply cold and hot backup.

   

Specifications

Items

Units

Description

Remarks

Laser type

 

DFB

 

Wavelength

nm

1550±10

 

Optical Modulation

 

external modulation

 

Optical output power

dBm

9

 

SBS threshold

dBm

16

16,17,18 Adjustable

Optical Connector

 

SC/APC

 

Frequency range

MHz

47862

 

CNR

dB

≥51.0

 

Flatness

dB

±0.75

 

RF input level

dBuV

7585

AGC automatic control

C/CTB

dB

≥60.0

 

C/CSO

dB

≥60.0

 

RF input impedance

Ω

75

 

RF Input Return Loss

dB

16

 

VCC     

V

90~265Vac

Optional -48VDC

Power      

W

≤50

Single-supply operation

Working Temperature

050

Automatic temperature control

Storage temperature

-2085

 

Working relative humidity

%

20%85%

 

Size

19″×11″×1.75″

WxDxH

Network management interface

 

RJ45

supporting The browser and SNMP

Note

In the the condition of stipulated link-loss, configurate 59 PAL-D analog television channel signals within 550MHz frequency, in the range of 550MHz ~ 862 MHz frequency transmit digital modulation signals, digital modulation signal level ( in 8MHz bandwidth) is 10dB lower than the analog signal carrier level,when the optical input power is 0dBm, you can measure the carrier combination triple beat ratio (C / CTB), carrier combination of second-order beat ratio (C / CSO) and the carrier to noise ratio

  

Photos for reference

Scan the qr code Close
the qr code